About Us Former Ambassadors

List of Former Ambassadors of India to Brazil

POSITION NAME PERIOD
1 Shri M.R. Masani May 1948 to May 1949
2 HH Raja Joginder Sen Bahadur of Mandi May 1952 to March 1956
3 Shri L.R. S. Singh April 1956 to July 1958
4 M.K. Kriplani ICS October 1958 to Decemeber 1961
5 V.H. Coelho February 1963 to January 1965
6 B.K. Acharya July 1966 to December 1968
7 S.V. Patel April 1969 to December 1970
8 Prithi Singh June 1971 to November 1974
9 Narendra Singh November 1974 to February 1977
10 H.S. Vahali May 1977 to September 1980
11 S.S. Nath October 1980 to June 1985
12 Air Chief Marshall Dilbag Singh August 1985 to August 1987
13 Shri A.R. Kakodar September 1987 to May 1991
14 P.K. Budhwar June 1991 to November 1992
15 G.S. Bedi December 1992 to May 1996
16 Ishrat Aziz June 1996 to September 1998
17 M.P.M. Menon January 1999 to April 2002
18 Amitava Tripathi June 2002 to October 2005
19 H.S. Puri January 2006 to June 2008
20 B.S. Prakash August 2008 to October 2012
21 Ashok Tomar March 2013 to August 2014
22 Shri Sunil Lal September 2014 to October 2017